Design of biologically inspired distributed adaptive routing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (40211122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立原 克哉  株式会社ランドコンピュータ, システム事業部, 技術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrouting system / metabolic pathway / biomimetics / congestion control / enzymic feedback control / fault tolerance / 分散制御 / 生命型情報通信 / フォルトトレラント
Research Abstract
The routing algorithm of SPF (Shortest Path First) is widely distributed in large scale network such as internet. Since this routing algorithm is designed in order to improve throughput of each packet which is sequentially generated at the nodes, it is not suitable for averaging load balance in the network. The enzymic feedback in the cell is the typical and basic control mechanism which can realize homeostasis of the value of every reactant in the metabolic pathway. The purpose of this study is to design an adaptive routing in which the packets generated at the nodes can be sent to the final destinations with avoiding the partial and time-variant congestions in the network, and the load balance in the network can be averaged. We have proposed here a new biologically inspired adaptive routing algorithm by introducing an enzymic feedback control mechanism in the cell. We evaluated and compared the proposed algorithm with SPF and ECMP by using the simulation of test data. The simulation results show that the proposed algorithm can realize improvement of both latency, load balance and fault tolerance, and it also indicates that only SPF nodes with high degree of connection in a scale-free network are replaced to the adaptive nodes for improvement of latency and load balance.