Development of an Integrated Quality Management System Combining ISO9001 and Hospital Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MUNECHIKA Masahiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (10200247)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsQuality Management / Quality of Healthcare / ISO9001 / Hospital Evaluation / Medical Accidents / 医療の質マネジメントシステム / 文書化 / レポーティングシステム / 病因機能評価
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are development of integrated quality management system which combines ISO9001 and evaluation items of Japan Council for Quality Health Care (JCQHC) in order to improve quality of healthcare, and verifying effectiveness of the integrated system by applying it to hospitals. In 2004 fiscal year, status of healthcare quality such as medical jobs, medical accidents etc. are investigated at Mito General Hospital. Activities about JCQHC and ISO9001 are investigated and medical jobs and draft model of integrated quality management system is developed. In 2005 fiscal year, the draft model is applied to Mito General Hospital and issues in application are clarified. At other several hospitals, form of quality management system to be developed is clarified. In 2006 fiscal year, based on the results of last two years the integrated quality management system model is completed.
In this study, quality management system model is proposed and effectiveness of the model is verified. In Japan 2300 hospitals out of 9300 hospitals are certified by JCQHC. The proposed model is useful for the hospitals. The results of this study solve defectiveness of quality management system in healthcare sector and make it possible to improve quality of healthcare by decreasing medical accidents. Thus Japanese nation receive benefits of safety healthcare service. Also hospitals can develop quality management system using opportunity for JCQHC examination. It makes it possible to avoid superficial or unnecessary activities and to make medical jobs effective and efficient.
In the process of verifying quality management system it is found that various difficulties happen when quality management system is introduced and promoted to hospitals. Thus main future work is development of an effective and efficient method for introducing and promoting quality management system to hospitals.