Estimation of Velocity of Chemical Weathering and Amount of Sediment Production and Evaluation of Danger Degree of Torrents Endangered by Debris Flows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MARUI Hideaki  Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas, Professor, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 教授 (10219545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Naoki  Niigata University, Research Institute for Hazards in Snowy Areas, Lecturer, 積雪地域災害研究センター, 講師 (60282977)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordschemical weathering / sediment production / total ion concentration / electric conductivity / analysis of water quality / mechanical property of soils / simulation / deposition area of debris flow / 土質光学的特性 / 重炭酸型水質 / 硫酸型水質
Research Abstract
The Hime River Basin is located in the northern part of central Japan and is known as one of the areas where both erosional potential and sediment yield are extremely high in Japan. Landslides and debris flows triggered by mainly heavy rainfalls have frequently occurred in the basin, actually. We have estimated the chemical weathering rates for nineteen watersheds in the Shirouma-Oike Volcano located in the western part of the basin. These rates have been simply estimated by the mass balance equation between solute fluxes of stream waters from each watershed and solute loss comparing fresh and weathered volcanic rocks and were calculated to be ranging from 0.15 to 3.24 mm/yr. A watershed showing the highest rate of chemical weathering and solute flux corresponded to the area where the large-scale landslide occurred in 1911 and debris flows and landslides have continually occurred until now. Unstable sediments yielded by chemical weathering are thought to be an important factor of sediment disaster occurrences in the research area. Solute fluxes of each stream could be useful for susceptibility mappings of landslides and debris flows in each watershed.
A cause of the high chemical weathering rate is the leaching of soluble elements from fresh bedrocks with sulfuric acid produced by the oxidation of pyrite in altered rocks by previous hydrothermal activities. Stream waters from the altered zones are characterized by high SO_4/Cl ratio. Such a simple hydrochemical signature could be also useful for detection of hydrothermally altered zones covered with vegetation and thick soil layers.