The Development and Validation of Disaster Response Personnel Placement Strategies through Competency Analyses of Disaster Responding Personnel: Scale Developments of Disaster Response Competency Profile Indices and Their Validation through Simulation Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TATSUKI Shigeo  Doshisha University, Department of Sociology, Professor (90188269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Haruo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (20164949)
YAMORI Katsuya  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor (80231679)
KIKKAWA Toshiko  Keio University, Department of Commerce, Associate Professor (70214830)
KIMURA Reo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor (00362301)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFunctional Analyses of Disaster Response Organizations / Disaster Response Competency / Disaster Response Competency Profile Indicies / Operation Competency / Staff Competency / Incident Commander Competency / Disaster Response Simulation / Competency Assessment Survey to Firefighters / ICS(Incident Command System) / 阪神・淡路大震災対応 / 鳥インフルエンザ対応 / BSE対応 / 新潟県中越地震での自治体職員の対応 / ハリケーンカトリーナ災害対応 / 尼崎JR列車転覆事故対応 / ICS (Incident Command System) / Incident Commander / 新潟県中越地震での応援支援 / 新潟県中越地震での自治体職員の取り組み
Research Abstract
This study aimed to identify observable and measurable behavior traits that were shared among highly competent disaster responders and to construct screening instruments that assessed disaster responder competency. Focus group interviews to competent experts in disaster responses were conducted in order to capture statements that typified competent disaster responders. Conceptual clustering of the statements produced three major competency categories and they were found to be associated with three major disaster response functions. Those were namely 1) incident commander competency, 2) management staff competency (Intelligence, Planning, and Logistics), and 3) operation competency. Four experts on each function/competency from the Kobe City Fire Department were interviewed in order to examine content validity of the competency statements/items. These validation interviews formed a basis to construct a preliminary multiple choice instrument to measure disaster response competencies. Two … More other types of instruments were simultaneously constructed, one a free-answer questionnaire, the other a questionnaire that asked respondents to evaluate hypothetical cases on disaster response. Three different instruments measuring three different competencies were administered to fifty disaster responders at Kobe City Fire Department and thirty-three questionnaires were returned. Standard item analysis procedures were conducted and the best items representing each corresponding competency in each instrument were selected. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) technique was applied to test construct validity of the refined instruments by analyzing multitrait-multimethod (Mnsm) variance-covariance matrix data obtained from the selected items. The analysis results validated the construct validity of the refined instruments. The instrument was thereafter named the first version of Disaster Response Competency Profile Indices (DRCPI). The DRCPI questionnaires were administered to 378 firefighters in Mid-to Western-Japan municipalities. Incident commander DRCPI scores were found to be significantly high among incident commanders compared with operation or staff personnel. Less