Comparative genomic analysis using inter-specific hybrids between O. luzonensis and 0. curvinotus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARUSE Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学系研究科, 講師 (50208089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAIZUMI Mitsuru  Niigata University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40175360)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsO. latipes / O. luzonensis / O. dancena / O. hubsi / O. javanicus / O. minutillus / synteny / comparative genomics / ゲノムライブラリー / メコンメダカ / ハブシメダカ / フォスミドライブラリー
Research Abstract
Comparative genomic analysis using medaka related species revealed that the sex chromosomes and sex determination genes differ from species to species except O. latipes and O. curvinotus even in the closely relates species. Sex chromosomes of O. latipes and O. curvinotus were linkage group (LG) 01 and both species had XX-XY sex determination system. Sex chromosome of O. luzonensis, which is the sister species of O. curvinotus, was orthologous to LG12 of O. latipes and its sex determination system was XX-XY. Sex chromosome of O. mekongensis was orthologous to LG02 and its sex determination system was XX-XY. O. javanicus and O. habsi had the sex chromosomes which were orthologous to LG16 and LG05, respectively and their sex determination systems were ZZ-ZW. This is the first description of ZZ-ZW sex determination system in the Oryzias related species. Sex chromosome of O. dancena was orthologous to LG10 and sex determination system was XX-XY. From phylogenetic point of view, O. latipes, O. curvinoutus, O. luzonensis and O. mekongnensis are monophyletic (the latipes species group) and O. javanicus, O. habsi and O. dancena share the common ancestor (the javanicus species group) and O. dancena was the most basally diverged species in the javanicus species group. These results suggest the common ancestor of the javanicus species group might have XX-XY sex determination system and ZZ-ZW system evolved in the lineage leading to O. javanicus and O. habsi. The global synteny of medaka related species were well conserved each other.