Comparative genomics of gene expression mechanisms of parasitic protozoa using full-length cDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Junichi  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Basic Medicine, Assistant Professor (20201189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Medical Genomics, Associate Professor (40323646)
YAMASHITA Riu  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Human Genome Center, Assistant Professor (10401259)
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Hokkaido University, Center for Zoonosis Control, Professor (90231373)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsparasitic protozoa / malaria / toxoplasma / comparative genomics / gene expression / expression mechanism / 全長cDNA / 遺伝子発現制御 / 全長cDNAライブラリ / マラリア原虫 / トキソプラズマ原虫
Research Abstract
Parasitic protozoa are the simplest eukaryotes of which genomes have been sequenced because of their medical importance. As the attempt to study gene expression mechanism of eukaryotes, we have produced full-length cDNA libraries using the oligo-capping method which we have originated from various parasites including tertian malaria parasite, Plasmodium vivax, murine malaria parasite, P. berghei, Toxoplasma gondii, Cryptosporidium parvum, Theileria parva, T. orientalis, and Eimeria tenella, and determined 5'-end-one-pass sequences from the random clones. These sequences have been mapped onto the respective genome sequences and presented in the genome browsers. For comparative genomic analysis, a full-length cDNA library has been produced from flatworm, Echinococcus multilocularis. The results have been compiled as a database, Full-Malaria and published in internet at http : //fullmal.ims.u-tokyo.ac.jp. Furthermore, comparative genomics database, Comparasite, (http : //comparasite.hgc.ip) has been produced. These provide basic information for comparative genome analysis to elucidate the exact mechanisms of gene expression. In addition, using the original method to screen novel malaria DNA vaccine candidates, promising murine malaria vaccine candidate clones have been selected. This method should be applicable to other eukaryotic pathogens.