The prediction of Solenoid Structures in Proteins by a New Helix Fitting Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Norio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60137403)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHelix Fitting / 3(10)-helix / α-helix / ω-helix / parahelix / solenoid structure / ヘリックスフィット / ロイシンリッチチピート(LRR) / ヴァリアント / ヘリックスフィッテイング法 / リピート配列 / ロイシンリッチリピート / 3(10)-ヘリックス
Research Abstract
The problem of fitting a helix to data arises in protein structure. A helix is described by several parameters : the helix axis, the radius and the pitch. Till now, all programs proposed have predefined one of the helix parameters. We have developed the HELFIT program for fitting helices to C^α coordinates. The 3_<10>-helix is characterized by having at least two consecutive hydrogen bonds between the main-chain carbonyl oxygen of residue i and the main-chain amide hydrogen of residue i+3. There are systematic, position-specific shifts in the backbone dihedral angles. The residues per turn and radius of regular 3_<10>-helices decrease with increasing length of helix, while the helix pitch and rise per residue increase. The fraction of regular 3_<10>-helices decreases linearly with helix length. Energy minimization; show that regular helices become less stable with increasing helix length. These findings indicate that the definition of 3_<10>-helices in terms of average, uniform dihedral angles is not appropriate and that it is inherently unstable for a polypeptide to form an extended, regular 3w-helix. We proposed that the 3_<10>-helices observed in proteins are better referred to parahelices.