Development of SNP catalog toward to disease mapping by sequence determination of the HLA haplotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Takashi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (00317744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Katsushi  Tokyo University, School of Medicine, Professor (40163977)
INOKO Hidetoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor (10101932)
ANDO Asako  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (40101935)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHLA / diversity / polymorphism / sequencing / SNP / ハプロタイプ
Research Abstract
A plausible explanation for many MHC-linked diseases is lacking. Sequencing of the MHC region (coding units or full contigs) in several human and primate single haplotypes allowed an analysis of Single Nucleotide Variations (SNV) across this entire segment. We demonstrate that the MI-IC-I diversity is not limited to the antigen/TCR binding sites but spreads to surrounding segments. Corroborating data suggests that this hitchhiking diversity, otherwise eliminated by purifying selection in most other genomic sites, has perdured within the MHC perhaps because of the strong biological incentive for constant generation and maintenance of a species-specific diverse allelic repertoire. This was evidenced by the existence of a large reservoir of hvSNV, reminiscent of the fact that most of MHC diversity is de novo generated and not as the result of their trans-species inheritance as initially thought.This result finally puts the MHC in line with the bulk of population and evolutionary genetics data which firmly conclude that a narrow bottleneck has occurred at the origin of our species, -a fact inconsistent with massive flow of alleles from one species to the next as required by the trans-species postulate.Moreover, this fitness in fighting infections seems to have taken its toll on neighboring loci, as the most gene-rich and polymorphic segment around HLA-B is also where most MHC-I diseases are mapped to.Finally, this observation is not limited to the MHC class I region as it extends to the other MHC-disease associations and perhaps to the wider genome.