Comparative genomics of model plant and non-model plants based on metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Mami  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor (70222370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (00146705)
NOJI Masaaki  Tokushima Bunri University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor (80271534)
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (90171561)
KITAJIMA Mariko  Chiba University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate professor (60195261)
ARITA Masanori  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate professor (10356389)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanthocyanin / camptothecin / quinolizidine alkaloid / secondary metabolism / comparative genetics / biosynthesis / 実用植物 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトー / 物質生産 / GST / RNAi / 毛状根 / メタボロミクス / モデル植物 / フラボノイド / 生産制御 / メタボロム / トランスクリプトム
Research Abstract
In this study, the networks of gene expression and metabolism in plant were investigated by the comparative genetics between a model plant, and medicinal and/or crop plants. The chemotypes, transgenic mutants or cultured tissues that differ in secondary metabolites, were used as the experimental materials to profile genes concerning on the control mechanism of secondary metabolisms. (1) Anthocyanin production and accumulation: The specifically induced genes in PAP1-over-expressing arabidopsis were profiled and function unknown genes were obtained. By metabolome analysis of knockout lines of these genes, the function of a new BAHD acyltransferase was identified. From the comparison between GST homolgues expressed in pigmented perilla and PAP1 arabidopsis, functional difference in seed coat pimentation was clarified. (2) Camptothecin production: The candidate genes for the biosynthesitic pathway of camptothecin were profiled from the hairy roots of Ophiorrhiza pumila. The metabolome changes in RNAi hairy roots were analyzed and gene functions were predicted. The amino acid sequences of Topoisomerase I, the target protein of camptothecin, were compared among of several plants and human. The amino acid substitutions which cause the self-resistance against camptothecin were found in camptothecin-producing plants. (3) Quinolizidine alkaloid (Lupin alkaloid): Using alkaloid-containing 'Bitter form' and alkaloid-free 'Sweet form' of Lupinus angustifolius, 'bitter-specific' genes were profiled. Using the recombinant protein expressed in E. coli , enzymatic characterization of a decarboxylase was performed. Comparison of amino acid sequences of this enzyme among quinolizidine alkaloid containing species, several common substitution were found.