Development of next-generation proteomic methodology using cleavage-site directed antibodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHMI Shinobu  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Associate Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (20160046)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsprotein / carboxyl terminus / antibody / proteome / amino acid residue / protease / proteolysis / アミノ酸残基 / 構造解析
Research Abstract
Cleavage-site directed antibodies, specific to new termini of a polypeptide generated by limited proteolysis, have been used for in situ analysis of proteolytic reaction. Such antibodies can be obtained by immunizing animals with terminus-mimicking synthetic peptide as an immunogenic hapten. Recently, novel substrates for caspases were successfully discovered in apoptotic cells using cleavage-site directed antibodies. We have been investigating antigen-binding specificity for these antibodies by means of peptide libraries. Polyclonal cleavage-site directed antibodies raised in rabbits showed fuzzy binding profiles for second to the C-terminal residue, although the antibodies strictly bound a peptide when Asp was located in its C terminus. However, the antibodies were less specific to the internal region farther away from the C terminus. Thus, we prepared monoclonal antibodies for the C-terminal region of a caspase-catalyzed polypeptide, and re-examined their antigen-binding properties. Some monoclonal antibodies were specific for C-terminal two residues, suggesting that a set of hundreds of such antibodies may be used for C-terminal analysis of a protein. For example, immunoblot analysis of electorophoretically separated proteins enable us to categorize them by C-terminal two residues. We can show in this study cleavage-site directed antibodies are possibly utilized for a proteomic tool in the future generation.