Synthesis of a compound libraries inspired by privileged structures of natural products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2005-2007)
Nagoya University (2004)
Principal Investigator
ARIMOTO Hirokazu  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Life Sciences, Professor (60262789)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsbiological activity / endogenous compound / library / 天然物 / 全合成 / オキサゾール / Beckmannn転位 / セオブロキシド / エリナシン / ケンドマイシン
Research Abstract
Natural product is a rich source of bioactive substances. In this research project, I focused on the preparation of a compound library based on important partial structures (the privileged structures) involved in natural products.
At first I established the simple and efficient synthetic route to a plant growth regulator, theobroxide and its derivatives. Synthesis of a cytosolic phospholipase A2 inhibitor, pinnaic acid. Has also been established. Studies toward an antibiotic kendomycin, a cytotoxic material nakiterpiosin, aκ-opicid acceptor agonist, erinacine E were investigated, and their progress have been published as preliminary reports.
In the course of the research for identification of novel endogenous bioactive low molecular-weight compounds, Prof. Akaike group at Kumamoto University and I have reported an existence of 8-nitro-cGMP in various cell lines. Preliminary studies suggested that the molecule should play an important roles at the time of infection and inflammation in our bodies. The design and synthesis of chemical probe molecule are underway.
Furthermore, molecular shape of huge marine natural product, palytoxin, was elucidated by the synchrotron X-rays small angle scattering technique (SAXS). Direct observation of molecular shapes in solutions was accomplished with natural products for the first time. Palytoxin was proved to forms an associate dimer. Palytoxin have been shown to act on Na/K ATPase, and relationship of the associative nature with its biological activities should be an interesting future problem. Synthetic of a palytoxin-based library has investigated in this context.