EFFECT OF IN TRODUCED SPECIES ON BIOLOGICAL DIVERSITY : A SYNTHETIC STUDY ON A HYBRID POPOULATION OF TAIWANESE MACAQUES IN WAKAYAMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  Kyoto University, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (00177750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kunio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR (60158623)
MATSUBAYASHI Kiyoaki  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, PROFESSOR (50027497)
HAMADA Yuzuru  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PERMEATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40172978)
MOURI Toshio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (30115951)
KUNIMATSU Yutaka  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, PRIMATE RESEARCH INSITTUTE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (80243111)
大澤 秀行  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (60027498)
室山 泰之  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (70314242)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTaiwanese macaques / foreign species / hybridization / tail morphology / spermatogenesis / infectious disease / gene flow / reproductive isolation / ニホンザル / 和歌山県 / 拡散 / 尾長 / Y染色体多型 / モニタリング / 生息実態調査 / NRAMP1 / 個体群動態 / 増加率 / 生息状況 / 生物学的特性 / 年間増加率 / 交配様式
Research Abstract
The hybrids between Taiwanese (Macaca cyclopis) and Japanese (M. fuscata) macaques in Wakayama showed high annual growth rate (14 percent). They increased from two to four groups with little expansion of distribution areas during the study period. They showed less symptom of hybrid breakdown and seemed to adapt well to the environmental conditions, suggesting potential adverse effects on native ecosystems.
Relative tail length and the number of caudal vertebrae showed significantly positive correlation and the tail morphology was a good indicator of the degree of hybridization for each individual. It was proved that observation of tail morphology in field could allow us to evaluate hybrids. Species differences were found in the inter-temporal distance, and the sizes of incisors and molars. In the relative size differences in teeth, some of hybrids showed non-additive profile compared to the variation ranges in parental species.
Population genetic study revealed less changes in the compos … More ition of exotic genes or proportion of hybrids with various degrees of hybridization through the study periods. The proportions of fuscata genes and hybrid individuals in the population were estimated to be approximately 50 percent and 90 percent, respectively. Based on the distribution of genetic markers, the trigger of hybridization was considered to be gene flow by males of Japanese macaques came from outside areas. Random mating of two species was supported by two genetic markers, but two other markers suggested excess of homozygous individuals, suggesting a possibility of some selective changes in the hybrid population. In monitoring expansion of the hybrid population by male migration, a new method of Y chromosome typing was established and used effectively by combining polymorphic microsatellite DNA loci on the chromosome.
Microscopic observations found normal spermatogenesis in hybrid individuals, indicating less development of postzygotic reproductive isolation mechanism between the two macaque species.
Inspection of infectious viruses detected no difference between the hybrid population and native species in wild. For blood parasites, no worms of Plasmodium and Filaria were observed in this study. Inspection of fecal samples detected two kinds of eggs of nematodes commonly known in Japanese macaques.
Finally, the results of this study presented new findings of various biological traits in the hybrid population and inference on the development of reproductive isolation in macaque speciation as well as important information on potential impact of introduced foreign macaque species for conservation management. Less