| Project/Area Number |
16310157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Naoto Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and echnology, Associate Professor (50304986)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODA Yasunori Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (20002355)
TAKAHSHI Hideki Hokkaido University, Hokkaido University Museum, Professor (70142700)
KAWAHARA Takayuki Hokkaido Research Center, Forestry and Forest Research Institute, Chief of forest dynamics and diversity group (70353654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Epulorhiza / Cypripedium / conservation / endangered plants / pollination / genetic diversity / taxonomy / geographical distribution / Tulashella / 花色 / 地理分布パターレ / マルハナバチ / 復元候補地 / 共生発芽 / 抗菌物質 / ルシアンスリン / カラフトアツモリソウ / 雑種化 / 無菌培養 / ITS / 地域個体群 / 形態・遺伝的分化 / 結果率 / 種子数 / 遺伝マーカー |
| Research Abstract |
A 4-year study on the conservation biology of an endangered orchid, Cypripedium macranthos var. rebunense, was carried out in Rebun Island, Hokkaido, Japan. 1. Floral features of C. macranthosvar. rebunense for adaptation to bumblebee pollination were described, e. g. the temporal change of the labellum in size. We also clarified that flowers of the pea family Leguminosae including Vicia japonica are important pollen and nectar sources for Bombus pseudobaicalensis; a pollinator of the orchid. 2. Biotic and abiotic conditions common to natural habitats of the orchid were described. Taxonomic studies of the Japanese and Russian taxa of the genus Cypripedium were carried out. 3. Among local populations of C macranthos var. revbunense, no significant difference in genetic diversity was found. Risk on introgressive hybridization by C calceolus was suggested. 4. Two kinds of efficient propagation methods, one being from protocorm-like bodies derived form mature seeds and the other from symbiotic seed germination with a symbiotic fungus were established. Antifungal compounds were successfully isolated from seedling and adult plants of C macranthos var. rebunense. To ensure restoration of C macranthos var. revbunense populations, a method for estimating the distribution and density of the symbiotic fungi in natural habitats of the orchid was developed and we found that the distribution of the fungi was very patchy but wide throughout the habitat. Symbiotic fungi from roots of the orchid and protocorms seemed to be two new species of the genus Epulorhiza.