Stimulation of germination and storage of seeds of orchids that are native to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Kazumitsu  Akita Prefectural University, Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor (60312237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Tomohisa  NationalScience Museum, Tsukaba botanical garden, Supervisor (50280524)
YAMAZAKI Jun  Tamagawa University, Faculty of Agricalture, Associate Prof. (40241046)
MIZUTANI Takayuki  Kyusyu Tohkaidai, Fac. of Agricalture, Associate Professor (40241187)
GODO Toshinari  Toyama Botanical gardens, 中央植物園部, Senior Researcher (00393108)
MII Masahiro  Chiba Universily, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor (30093074)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsorchid / conservation / asymbiotic seed germination / seed storage / 種子 / in vitro / 種子貯蔵 / 種子繁殖 / 非共生発芽 / 絶滅危惧種
Research Abstract
Many Orchidaceous species are threatened globally by development and over-collection from their natural habitats for horticultural purposes. Artificial propagation from seeds in vitro is difficult in most terrestrial orchids native to temperate and sub tropical regions. In the present study, stimulatory effects on the germination of seeds of orchids native to temperate and subtropical regions of Japan were revealed. Reproducible protocols for the seedling establishment from seeds of those orchids were proposed. The storage conditions for seed in those species were also investigated and they were estimated as recalcitrant. For the long-term storage of those seeds, cyropreservation methods were established.