Conservation of natural diversity of legume nodulation symbiotic genes using crop wild relatives core collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNotional Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TOMOOKA Norihiko  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Department of Genetic Diversity, Senior Scientist, 遺伝資源研究グループ, 主任研究官 (40373253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGA Akito  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Department of Genetic Diversity, Senior Scientist, 主任研究官 (30391551)
YOKOYAMA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (70313286)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSymbiosis related genes / Crop wild relatives / Core collection / Conservation of gene diversity / Rhizobia / Vigna / Bradyrhizobium / Legumes / 多様性の保全 / Bradyrhizobium属根粒菌 / Vigna属野生種
Research Abstract
1.Conservation of plant-rhizobia genetic resources
Ishigaki island, Okinawa prefecture, Japan, East Timor, Laos and Papua New Guinea have been explored and new plant-rhizobia genetic resources have been collected and are conserved.
2.Diversity analysis of rhizobia
Diversity of rhizobia strains from Thai Vigna host plants were analyzed. Thai Vigna Bradyrhizobium rhizobia were revealed to have much higher variation in RFLP profiles of Nod gene and produced diverse Nod factors compared with temperate and Thai soybean Bradyrhizobium. Based on sequence analysis, Thai Vigna rhizobia strains were classified into two groups corresponding to Bradyrhizobium japonicum and B.elkanii.
16S rRNA gene sequencing of rhizobia strains collected from experimental field and natural habitat on Ishigaki island, Japan. revealed Rhizobium, Bradyrhizobium and Sinorhizobium rhizobia strains. Rhizobium strains were isolated from cowpea (Vigna unguiculata) and pigeon pea (Cajanus cajan) grown in experimental fields an … More d an escaped population of siratro (Macroptilium atropurpureum). Bradyrhizobium strains were isolated from cowpea, pigeon pea, siratro and wild Vigna species in experimental fields and their natural habitat. Sinorhizobium strains were isolated from wild populations of Vigna marina. This is the first record of Sinorhizobium strains isolated in Japan.
3.Diversity analysis of host plants
Putative Nod factor, receptor (NFR) genes have been isolated from azuki bean (Vigna angularis) using the sequence information of NFR1 and NFR5 genes of Lotus japonicus. Isolated Vigna NFR1-like and Vigna NFR5-like genes showed 63% and 71% amino acid sequence homology to counter part genes in Lotus and conserved the same structure of LysM, trans membrane and protein kinase. Based on the sequence information of azuki NFR-like genes, homologous genes have been isolated from other Vigna species. Comparison of the sequence of various Vigna species revealed amino acid sequence variation in LysM domain indicating the functional differentiation of NFR-like genes within the genus Vigna. Less