Interdisciplinary research on the development of the principles and policies for social integration : Canadian experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAWA Toshimitsu  Kyoto University, School of Government, Professor, 大学院公共政策連携研究部, 教授 (30216212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Takehiko  Rikkyo University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50202875)
FUJIMOTO Yoko  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (00238619)
SAKURADA Daizo  Kansei Gakuin University, School of Law and Politics, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50225851)
HOSOKAWA Michihisa  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20209240)
JUNG Yeonghae  Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Human Relations, Professor, 人間関係学部, 教授 (10207326)
柳原 克行  大同工業大学, 教養部, 講師 (60367646)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCanada / Social Integration / Nation State I Nationalism / Welfare State / Social Policy / Federalism / intergovernmental relations / Post-colonialism / Foreign Policy / Fiscal Policy / 社会的総合・社会統合 / 英米文学 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 国民国家・ナショナリズム・帝国 / 福祉国家・社会政策・社会保障 / 連邦主義・連邦制度・地域主義
Research Abstract
The major goals of this project are as follows : (1) scrutinizing how the development of the Canadian welfare sate contributes to social integration and nation-building and to what extent it shows possibilities of social solidarity and inclusion beyond the dimension of the nation state by analyzing structures of actual policy programs and their transformation, (2) clarifying the image of the state that has evolved through the search for national identity from the perspectives of history and international relations, (3) related to the second point, proving the political relevance of nation-building movements and post-colonial movements in the Canadian literature, and (4) discussing the possibility of social inclusion of minorities through immigration policy and immigrants-supporting measures.
By the three-year intensive activities, including numerous workshops and research trips in Canada, we have produced enough to satisfy the above four goals. In the first year, the primal goal was to attain mutual understandings and sharing of common research orientation among project members from various disciplines. We also invited distinguished scholars from within and outside of Japan to broaden our perspectives. A few members conducted research in Canada. In the Second year, in addition to workshops and researches conducted in Canada, we organized a panel in the annual convention of the Japanese Association of Canadian Studies. In the final year, we held an international symposium in July 2006 by inviting distinguished scholars, including Harold Wilensky, Keith Banting, Francis Castle, Kent Roach, Roy Mild, and Smaro Kamboureli. Our project members also gave speeches in the symposium.
By collecting papers submitted to the annual convention of the JACS as well as to the international symposium and adding some new essays, we completed a final report on the project, which are now revised and in the process of publication.