Reconstructing the Life Histories of Japanese Living on the Korean Peninsula During Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Syoji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30047740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kaoru  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (20294861)
MATSUBARA Takatoshi  Kyushu University, Research Center for Korean Studies, Professor, 韓国研究センター, 教授 (20150378)
INABA Tsugio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (00134180)
ARIMA Manabu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (80108612)
KUROKI Morifumi  Fukuoka University, Division of International Communication, Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学科, 教授 (60009850)
平井 一臣  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00199027)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKorean Peninsula / Under Colonial Rule / Recording / Reconstructing Life History / Oral History / 聞き取り調査 / ネットワーク / ライフヒストリー / 木浦 / 韓国20世紀民衆生活史研究団 / 国際シンポジウム / 映像記録 / 韓国20世紀民衆史研究団 / 国際研究集会 / 座談会
Research Abstract
1.Record and reconstruct the life histories of Japanese citizens who lived on the Korean Peninsula during the 36-year (1910-45) period of Japanese colonial rule through interviews with individuals (both Japanese and Koreans) who lived there during that time
2.As a model case study, investigate and clarify the lifestyles of Japanese living in the city of Mokpo, South Korea, and its surrounding areas during Japanese colonial rule through a concentrated field study of the city and its surrounding areas
3.There has been very little previous research on the actual daily lives of Japanese living on the Korean Peninsula during the period of Japanese colonial rule. Moreover, this area of research necessitates talking and meeting with the actual people who experienced this period, and the fact that such individuals are now growing older gives this type of inquiry - oral history - a strong sense of urgency