Project/Area Number |
16310165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
AKAHORI Masayuki Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20270530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISAICHI Masatoshi Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (80177807)
TERADA Takefumi Sophia University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (20150550)
GOTO Akira Toyo University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50079224)
MISAWA Nobuo Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80328640)
TONAGA Yasushi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Asia and African Area Studies, Associate Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (70217462)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Islam / mysticism / saint veneration / tariqa / Sufism / Sayyid / international academic exchange / Middle East / タサウウフ / シャリーフ |
Research Abstract |
We took up as the subject of our research the religious complex of Sufism and saint veneration, both of which factors have been widely known, believed in, and practiced in the Muslim world. Synthesizing numerous results of past research endeavors in anthropology, history and Islamic thought, we sought to endow them with a new framework of general theories, that could be consistently applied to diverse forms of these religious faith and ritual. 1.We held 14 study meetings in three years, including two-day seminars held thrice yearly. 2.Our members participated actively in the panel organized by the Japan Association for Middle East Studies (JAMES) at the 19th World Congress of the International Association for the History of Religions (IAHR 2005, Tokyo). 3.We organized two panels entitled "The Logic of Succession around Sufis and Saints" at the 2nd World Congress for Middle Eastern Studies (WOCMES 2) held in Amman, Jordan in June, 2006. 4.We published our achievements as special issues in three academic journals, namely The Journal of Sophia Asian Studies 22 (2004), Annals of the Japan Association for Middle East Studies 21 (2)(2006) and Orient: Reports of the Society for Near Eastern Studies in Japan 42 (2007). 5.The publication, Sufism and Saint Veneration in Islam (ed. by AKAHORI et al., Tokyo : University of Tokyo Press, 2005), is also a fruit of our efforts. From 2007 our joint research is to be succeeded by two research groups of the NIHU (National Institute for the Humanities) Program for the Islamic Area Studies. One is research unit 4 of the Center for the Islamic Area Studies at Kyoto University headed by TONAGA, and the other is research group 3 of the Sophia Islamic Area Studies at Sophia University, headed by AKAHORI.