| Project/Area Number |
16310166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Hiroaki (2005-2006) Daito Bunka University, Department of Political Science, Professor (90194844)
土岐 寛 (2004) 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (40245965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Naoharu Meiji University, Faculty of Arts and humanities, Professor (80167626)
MIZOUE Chieko Tsukuba University, School of Library and Information Sciences, Professor (40283030)
加藤 普章 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (90194844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Decentralization / Economic Development / Local Community / Federalism / Federal-States Cooperation / Privatizatioin / Transformation of communities / fund to local government / 教育行政 / 社会保障 / 知事 / 州首相 / 町村合併 / 教育委員会 |
| Research Abstract |
1) With regard to policy innovation, American state governments and Canadian provincial governments are innovative and various new programs (such as health care and environmental protection) are introduced by them in the past decades. But it is not easy to identify reasons of such innovations and success, due to each state and province tries to introduce its program in a different environment. 2) Thus, we carried out our research projects in the following manner : Kato Federal-State relations in the USA and Federal-Province relations in Canada constitutional jurisdictions, political relations, and fiscal relations) Fujita Local economy and economic development Mizoue Administration of education policy in 2 American states (NY and Vermont) and 2 Canadian provinces (Ontario and New Brunswick) 3) Our approach to this subject was two way : a case study approach, and interdisciplinary approach。What we need in the future is a theoretical analysis of role of state/provincial governments in federal systems.