Project/Area Number |
16310168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing. |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUO Kazue The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90190404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITA Etsuko The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, President, 看護学部, 学長 (40075130)
SAKAI Yasue The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (80369090)
SATOU Tamami The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50274600)
KOBAYASHI Masue The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (90279232)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Community health nursing / The method of problem solving / Educational power of the community / The remote village / Health promotion / Family function / 地域看護学 / 地域保健 / 健康教育 / ジェンダー / 問題解決手法 |
Research Abstract |
Primary health care (PHC) has been promoted as a healthy measure of developing countries since the Alma-Ata declaration in 1978. We think that a promoter is required so as to push forward PHC.In the developing countries, those who received PHC education arc unevenly assigned to urban areas, so that the specialists are short of hands in village areas.Then, we selected a remote district in Morocco as an object of investigation and made a research plan for grasping actual conditions of the health care activities in the village areas and clarifying the possibility of development of Primary Health Care.Many problems of maternal and child health were latent in the village.The household head thought that pregnancy had nothing to do with any disease.Therefore, the people in the village recognized that a pregnant woman didn't have to consult a medical checkup.Moreover, stillbirth mostly occurred in the snowy season.On the other hand, nurses in the village was performing symptomatic therapy to the individual with some health problem.We performed outreach activities together with the village nurse. In order to solve these habitual, social problems, we nurses must understand the difference of the family system and.the recognition about disease prevention.Through our activities in Morocco, we nurses believe that we could highten the ability of solving the regional problems in a public-health-nursing approach and go on to another step of researching the possibility of Primary Health Care in the developing countries.