Research in the commodeification and formalization of care and the transformation of gender identity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Seiichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20296239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Sumiko  Tokyo Women's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (00106296)
KUBA Yoshiko  Ryukoku University, Dept. of Education, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50014808)
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept. of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50282786)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCare Work / Care Labor / Gender / Commodification / Emotional Labor / Grouphome / Stress / Marketization / ケア / ジェンダー・アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
The so-called Reform of Fundamental Structure in Social Welfare introduced the quasi-market mechanism into the Japanese social policy arena. In particular, the commodification of care took place in the field of elderly care at a large scale under the operation of long-term care insurance. The present study conducted a nation-wide mail survey to care workers employed in grouphomes, which is regarded as a core facility in local social welfare system. The survey focused mainly on mental stress, emotional work, organizational commitment, career commitment, job satisfaction, gender image, subjective assessment to managerial staffs and so forth. The return rate is at 26.8%. Analyzing these items with such attributes of the establishments as legal status and the scale of an organization, the research observed how the commodification and formalization of care services relates to the psychological condition of care workers.
The long-term care insurance has a relatively loose regulation to servic … More e providers and it realizes the plurality of care providers. The result of this survey shows the following distribution in legal status: 23% of social welfare corporation, 22% of medical corporation, 8% of non-profit corporation, 20% of joint-stock corporation, and 24% of limited liability corporation.
The research conducted ANOVA on the score of burnout scale, which is a substitute variable of mental stress, job satisfaction, organizational commitment and career commitment respectively. The results explored the significant difference of average scores among the legal status of the establishments. Multiple comparison procedure resulted in the fairly good performance of NPOs and the poor performance of medical corporations, which suggested that a simple hypothesis of for-profit vs. non-profit is not effective.
There was no relationship between the quantity of emotional work which care workers perform in their work place and the qualification as a professional care worker, which suggests that the skills associated with emotional work have not been recognized yet as a professional requirement. Less