Interactive effects of trauma and gender in "traumatic stress disorders."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16310171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Naoko  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (60261054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Hajime  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor (00200501)
GOTO Hiroko  Chiba University, Law School, Professor (70234995)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTrauma / Gender / Sexuality / PTSD / Dissociation / Violence / Domestic Violence / Psychiatry / 性暴力 / DV
Research Abstract
Interdisciplinary collaborative research was carried out for the purpose of clarifying1)the effects of gender on traumatic stress reactions and disorders such as PTSD (post traumatic stress disorder), 2) the effects of traumatic experiences, reactions and disorders on the formation of gender and sexuality, and 3) the interaction between trauma experiences and gender issues.
The research shows that it is usually in chronic intimate relationships that violence based on gender and sexuality occur, and further vicious circles of traumatic reactions and traumatic events continue.
In these conditions, the victimized persons have no choice but to accommodate to the world views of intimate partners or guardians (who are often the offenders of violence), to chronically violent situations, and to exploitative relationships. And in these chaotic conditions they have to form their own conscious and unconscious thoughts and behaviors regarding gender and sexuality, which tend to be driven by fear and shame, strongly connected to the issue of power and control, and confused with dependency and submission. Especially chronic traumatic experiences and reactions bring the victims the difficulty to form secure attachment, to regulate affect and impulse, to keep personal boundaries and to keep grounding to the reality (i.e. not to dissociate). These difficulties interfere with the formation of mutually respecting and caring gender and sexual relationships.
This research project produced the results in a following way; the special edition on gender and trauma in the Journal of Japanese Transcultural Psychiatry, books of "Kanjou-Tou (Toroidal island)= Geopolitics of Trauma," "Handbook of How to Treat Victims of Domestic Violence in Medical Settings," and "Medical Anthropology of Trauma," and presentations at international conferences such as World Congress of Traumatic Stress.