| Project/Area Number |
16320001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Akihiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20092059)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Takahiro Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00113598)
KURATA Nobuo Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50303714)
ISHIHARA Kohji Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30291991)
KASHIWABA Takehide Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Inst., 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (90322776)
NOMURA Yasushi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Inst., 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (40344535)
今井 道夫 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70048130)
高田 純 札幌大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10111197)
田中 伸司 静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50207099)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | applied ethics / normative ethics / meta-ethics / techno-ethics / bioethics / environmental ethics / 応用倫理 / 技術倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
In the research of ethics of our country in recent years, there remarkably seems to be a tendency to a self-closing special differentiation in new areas of investigations of bioethics, environmental ethics, information ethics, and engineering and techno ethics, etc. Against such tendency, the purpose of our project is to analyze various basic concepts of each field of applied ethics, including various ethical arguments based on those concepts there, from a normative-ethical and meta-ethical viewpoint. And then, based on that analysis, we attempt to redefine those concepts. In the last year of our project, we had project meetings for reading research papers by investigators of our project several times and mutual criticism of individual research of each investigator had been held. In addition, inviting Prof. Feenberg (Simon Fraser university), we held the international symposium last October entitled, "Democratizing Technology : Ethics and Cultural Values in Technology". Our research project was able to obtain much more result of the research than anticipated by receiving ardent cooperation with investigators and research cooperators for these two years. Moreover, we held some joint research meetings and lectures co-hosted by Nobuyuki Iida(professor of Teikyo Heisei University) and Kyoto Research Group of Bioethics. We enormously benefited from those joint programs, in the point of interaction with many researchers at various universities and in that of qualitative improvement of the content of our research. It is needless to say that those joint activities reflect in the result of our project.