A comparative study of the present day bioethics movements in Britain and U.S., Germany and France, and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Nobuyuki  Teikyo Heisei Univ., Dept. of Human Care, Professor, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (90009663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hisatake  The University of Kyoto, Professor of Emeritus, 名誉教授 (10011305)
MATSUDA Jun  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social, Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30125679)
KUTSUNA Keizo  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70192028)
KIKUCHI Eiyoshi  Kyushu Univ., Graduate school of Humanities, Professor, 大学院・人文科学研究院, 教授 (30186192)
MORINAGA Shinichiro  Toyama University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30099767)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDignity of Man / Gene Mutation / Enhancement / Embryo Research / Regenerative Medicine / Euthanasia / Comparative Studies / 重要生命倫理法 / 人間尊厳論 / ES細胞 / 人体利用
Research Abstract
Systematic research was carried out on comparative studies of present-day trends of bioethical ideas. The focuses are on the concept of human dignity, embryo research, gene mutation, bioethical laws, etc. Our group discussed the Report of the Expert Committee on Bioethics, Japan, regarding embryo research on August 3 and 4, 2004. The report on the meeting (187 pages) was printed. On October 30, we invited Prof.P.Becchi, Jenova to discuss Hans Jonas' Principle of Responsibility. The details of the discussion was carried by Ethical, Legal, Social Issues in Life Sciences 3
On March 6, 2005, we invited Prof.D.Birnbacher, Duesserdorf to discuss the concept of human dignity which had been left as an issue to be discussed in August. The report on the meeting (37 pages) was printed.
We had a seminar on human dignity and the sanctity of life on July 31. Some parts of the discussion were carried by Ethical, Legal, Social Issues in Life Sciences 3. In collaboration with other groups we invited Dr.M.Fuchs, Prof.W.LaFleur and Prof.R.Horres to have an international symposium on ‘Life and Care - bioethics from a comparative cultural perspective' on September 24. The report on the symposium appeared on March, 2006. We invited Prof.K.Khai to have a seminar on the British policy to embryo research on October 16. The report on the meeting will be printed shortly.
Our members also worked on our own theme, each and all. We have to leave out the explanation for want of space.