| Project/Area Number |
16320003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBATA Masayoshi Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20201543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Hiroyuki Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40110754)
TSUKIMOTO Hiroshi Tokyo Denki University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30339064)
MINO Tadashi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院文学研究, 教授 (70181964)
NAGATAKI Shoji Chukyo University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (40288436)
KASHIWABATA Tatsuya Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80263193)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Functions of Emotions / Qualia / Neural Networks / Genetic Algorisms / Functionalism / Sympathy / Sunervinience / Phenomenal Consciousness / コネクショニズム / 計算論的に解決不可能 / 心的因果 / 哲学的ゾンビ |
| Research Abstract |
1. Our main result of this research is (1) a realization of an emotional function by a group of neural networks which was constructed in our investigator Tsukimoto's laboratory. Besides this result, our research project has attained two more outcomes. One of them is (2) our overall contribution to a workshop of "Language of Thought and Connectionism" held at the 37th annual conference of Philosophy of Science Society, Japan (PSSJ), the chairman and the coordinator of which is the head investigator Shibata, and two panelists are our investigators Hattori and Mino. Another outcome is (3) that Shibata and Nagataki presented the result of the neural networks of emotion at an annual conference of International Society for Research on Emotions (ISRE) held in Atlanta, USA in August of 2006. 2. Seeing these visible results from a more theoretical point of view, we have to say (a) that the final resolution of the problem of consciousness and qualia has not been got yet, though we made a little advance about whether they could find their natural places in functionalist ontology. In fact we are still in a thick fog of several possible positions from dualist property theories to eliminativism about consciousness and qualia. We have also recognized (b) that we have to make a more conceptual study of social dimensions of emotions to get to its essence and functions, in addition to artificial realization of emotions. In this sense we don't know even now how exactly to study emotional functions in our cognitive sciences. 3. If we are forced to say the result of our research in a word, it seems to be that the design principle and the existential dimension of "cognitive systems with consciousness and emotions" are fundamentally functionalist, but that we couldn't understand forever what they really are only through their partial realizations. This is why our next research project is "Philosophy of Cognitive Robotics".