Examination of Effectiveness of a New Public Dialogue Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Narifumi  Osaka University, School of Letters, Professor (00137358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODA Motomu  Osaka University, SchoolofMedicine, Associate Professor (90243138)
HONMA Naoki  Osaka University, Communication-Design Center, Associate Professor (90303990)
寺田 俊郎  明治学院大学, 法学部, 助教授 (00339574)
稲葉 一人  科学技術文明研究所, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSocratic Dialogue / genetic counseling / science technology communication / philosophical cafe / public dialogue / medical mediation / サイエンスコミュニケーション / 子どもの哲学 / リビングウィル
Research Abstract
The present research has dealt, among various public dialogue models, mainly with Neo Socratic Dialogue, initiated in Germany, as well as its modified model of Dialogue Components developed in Japan by the group including the head investigator of the present research.
1. The present research, in cooperation with a Vienna group, has carried out two Neo Socratic Dialogues in Japan on genetic counseling with the aim of comparing their results with those of several Neo Socratic Dialogues on the same issue implemented in Austria and Germany. Thus we could clarify the present situation and some problems of genetic counseling in Japan, as well as differences of its systems and climates between Austria and Germany on the one hand and Japan on the other hand.
2. In cooperation with the staff of the Communication-Design Center (CSCD), Osaka University, several Science Cafes have been held, which lead to analyses on a specific position of Science Cafes in science communication in general and also to the clarification of essential points to be noted in science communication connected with prompting inhabitants' needs in newly developed suburban areas.
3. In terms of participatory technology assessment including Science Shops, we, in cooperation with CSCD, have been able to take part in a science shop occupied with discussions of water pollution in Inagawa River. The results of these activities and their analyses can said to be highly significant for the coming Science Shop movement in Japan.
4. In terms of medical ADR, a couple of education chances have been offered to facilitate medical ADR programs, which might also made clear the necessity of communication improvement in medical settings.