Study on the philosophical Basis for mutual Understanding of Religions in the Middle Ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Kazuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学学術院, 教授 (10108003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SONODA Tan  Jin-ai University, faculty of Human studies, Rector, 学長・人間学部, 教授 (40047072)
MATSUMOTO Akiro  St.Thomas University, Faculty of Interpersonal and Cross-Cultural Undersanding, Professor, 国際文化・言語学科, 教授 (00159154)
YAMAGA Tetsuo  Hokusei Gakuen University, Fachly of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80230332)
FURIHATA Yoshihiko  Jissen Womens' University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 准教授 (20238661)
YUCHI Yoshiaki  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学学術院, 教授 (90200469)
佐藤 直子  上智大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60296879)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMiddle Ages / Christianity / God / Islam / Judaism / Philosophy / Religion / Reason / 宗教寛容 / 理性 / イスラム教
Research Abstract
With four international workshops and symposia our joint study has produced results as follows ; As in the Middle Ages Christianity, Islam and Judaism were mainly hostile each other, they had no scheme for mutual understanding and were very much lacking for informations of the others. The lack of other's informations and the lack of scheme of mutual understanding formed very negative reciprocal actions. So there was no thought of religious tolerance as in the modern time.
But since the 12^<th> century on in the Western Hemisphere occurred a marvelous change ; from the mutual rejection to a mutual recognition between the three religions. The greatest contribution for it was philosophycal notion of the universality of reason ; namely all mankind has reason that has universal validity. This thought had originated from ancient Greece and has been elaborated in the Islamic world to be imported to the christian West. On the occasion when in the 8^<th> and 9^<th> century the Islamic world had imported the notion from Greece, Christian scholors in the areas had played great rolle to translate the greek heritage into Arabic. In these cases we can find a historical colaboration of the three religions.
The universal reason comes into play not only within a religion, but also in relations between religions. It is further the reason that make us so think. This insight was been held by Thomas Aquinas and Nicholas of Cusa.
A next theme of our joint study is therefore to make clear different aspects of rolls of the universal reason by medieval realization of mutual understanding between the religions.