Westward of Neo-Confucianism : From Islam to Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORIIKE Nobuo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Professor (10091927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Yoshitugu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Science, Associate Professor (50315454)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChinese-Islam Phiosophy / Neo-Confucianism / Thougt of enlightment / Wang Daivu / Wolff / Noel / Ming Cofucianism / Daoism / ヴォルフ / 啓蒙哲学 / 朱子学 / 宣教師 / 儒教 / 中国哲学 / 西洋哲学 / イスラム哲学 / 劉智
Research Abstract
The Head Investigator studied about Wang Daiyu, who was one of famous philosopher of the beginning period of the history of Chinese Islam philosophy. The study was executed mainly on the Chinese acceptance of Islam concepts that was to accept Islam's concept "Muhammad's godhead" as the concept of Neo-Confucianism, also that was placed near to Daoism as a variation of that acceptance. The Head Investigator did some paper releasing.
The Investigator studied the introduction of Neo-Confucian philosophy to Europe through the translation in Latin language. Also, he studied the influence that the introduction gave the modern philosophy in Europe. And researched about it is continuing to have an influence having to do with the deep layer of the world philosophy in today. Investigator also did some paper releasing.
Also 2007, as like the previous year, with cooperation of the research cooperators, Investigators held seminars about the philosophical relations and negotiations between East and West in the Ming-Qing Period, 3 times.