Cult Problems and Social Order: Comparative Sociological Study of Formation of Public Sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Yoshihide  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (50196135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Hiroshi  Hokkai Gakuen University, Faculty of Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30000607)
WATANABE Manabu  Nanzan University, Faculty of Politics, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (20192817)
ROBERT Kisara  Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanitiy, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80278308)
YUMIYAMA Tatsuya  Taisho University, Faculty of Humanitiy, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (40311998)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscult problems / Unification Church / social order / cult problems research project / Aum Supreme Truth Cult / JMS / Therapv society / spirituality / カルト問題研究プロジャクト / エホバの証人
Research Abstract
Researchers who study cult problems and social orders in the comparative perspective should conduct survey not only cult issues but background phenomena of culture and society. Admitting that our research results are partials of recent cult problems in modern world, our three years' research project reached our desired result as follows:
1)Yoshihide Sakurai conducts comparative study of cult issues and anti-cult movements in Europe, North American region and Japan.
2)Hiroshi Tsuchiya reconsiders spirituality and religion in the perspective of researcher's positionality.
3)Manabu Watanabe describes believers' affiliation, conversion, and defection in cults, and evaluates psychological effects of exit counseling they experienced.
4)Hutoshi Watanabe argues legitimacy of exit counseling for cult believers and compares their recovery with large numbers of shut-in person in Japan.
5)Yasushi Koike deals with survivors' claim, infringement of their human rights, which reflects modern culture of self-determination and self-responsibility.
6)Hiroko Nakanishi compares media reports concerning the Unification Church in Japan with those in Korea.
7)Graduate students also conduct valuable researches in various fields.
Although not a few researchers are interested in this issue and some young researchers are aware of significance in the sociology of religion, head investigator should indicate the difficulties of organizing research group that will face cult issues and respond civilian's expectation by critical and practical recognition of cults. However, study of cult issues should be continued.