Resach on Senior Citizen's View of the Death and Life and Care Needs in Present Age Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Hiroshi  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00132598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAGAWA Katsuko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10019565)
AMATSU Eiko  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (30020027)
SHIMA Iwao  Kanazawa University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40115580)
SIMIZU Knihiko  Kanazawa University, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50313630)
MIZUSHIMA Yukari  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Department of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (40347365)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsView of death and life / Care needs / Terminal care / Spiritual / Receipt of death / ケア・ニーズ / スピリチュアルケア
Research Abstract
The catching investigation concerning the outlook on Shiu that the end period senior citizen in staying had expressed was executed in the Ishikawa Prefecture Notー district for the visit nurse. It encoded it as data, and the language including the outlook on expression Shiu qualitatively analyzed, and classified them. Two points of bearing of the succession of a religious culture in the meaning of taking the Shiu outlook education to training of the visit nurse etc. and the ?A region the function as the propaedeutic of the death were suggested as a conclusion that considered the analysis result from a religious academic aspect. The end period recuperation by staying is almost a process to the death differs from the hospital and facilities, and in the daily life extension with (process of the life), and senior citizen's lifestyle and environment till then are continued. Especially, in the region, those who recuperate staying trace the process to a natural death like Note while considerin … More g a traditional religious tradition and etiquette, etc. near oneself. It is functioning there with the person's related to home medical care devoted effort as one device by which a traditional, religious, and manners and customs outlook on Shiu produces the end period for which the senior citizen hopes now
This document is an interim report of a research study regarding "The State and Resident Consciousness of Home End-of-Life Care" in Nakanoto Town. Although the proportion of individuals dying at home in Nakanoto Town has declined in recent years this village still has a high death-at-home ratio compared to the death-at-home ratios of Japan as a whole and of Ishikawa Prefecture. Approximately 40% of Nakanoto residents responded that they would like to receive care until the end of their life at home. The most prevalent reason given for this response was that they had grown accustomed to living there, and that they would like to continue living the way they please until their death. Desires to die at home that rely upon traditional views of life and death, such as "to be surrounded by family" or "to live as long as possible", are waning. Based on these findings, it has been determined that the following three items need to be implemented immediately in order to enhance home end-of-life care in Nakanoto Town, which does not have a core, medical center : (1)an increase in the number of home care support clinics ; (2)reinforcement of the partnership between clinics in the village and home-visit nursing care stations ; and (3)enhancement of educational activities and consultation capabilities related to home end-of-life care at comprehensive support centers in the area. Less