Comparative Philosophical Considerations on Justice and Human Rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Kosei  Iwate University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30183750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROZUMI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Art and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153411)
KATORI Yasushi  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
KAMADA Shigeru  The University of Tokyo, The Institute of Oriental Culture, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70152840)
TANAKA Shinji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50207099)
KOJIMA Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (90195719)
片山 洋之助 (片山 洋之介)  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10007750)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJustice / Human Rights / Comparative Philosophy / Multiculturalism / Good Reason / Virtue / Law and Politics / Duty / 報酬獲得術 / アドル / 愛 / 他者 / 理性の公共的使用 / 大義名分論 / イスラーム / 理性の公的使用 / イデオロギー / 所有 / マルチカルチュラリズム / ヨーロッパ中心主義 / 大義 / 君臣の道
Research Abstract
Many fields of knowledge place much importance on the concept of justice and human rights. However, in the actual global political and multicultural situation, these two concepts are not made sufficiently clear. Furthermore the directionality of the restructuring of these concepts is still not definite. Against the background of these circumstances, we projected a comparative research on "Justice" and Human rights". The purpose of this research was the following.
Primarily we organized concepts of justice and the circumstances surrounding them into several categories. Next, we made the meaning of the concepts of justice and human rights clear from a multicultural point of view. And lastly, we attempted to show the directionality of the restructuring of these concepts.
This research was organized by researchers of Chinese, Japanese, ancient Greek and Islam thought in addition to researchers of modern western ideas. In these 3 years, we've held seven general seminars. In these seminars, ea … More ch member reported the meaning of the concept of justice in their research area and this report was followed by a discussion. Moreover, we reviewed critically the so-called universality of human rights.
The results we obtained through these reports and discussions can be summarized as follows
Of course in order to promote dialogue about justice between people of different cultures and political systems, it is important to make the "ideal or transcendental character of the concept of justice" clear. We believe, however, that it is even more important to research some ideas other than justice in a given society and consider the relationship they have with justice in that society.
For example, we considered the different meanings of the words for justice in the ancient Greek, western Arabic, ancient Chinese and Japanese cultures. From these considerations, the following was clarified. To understand justice and for intercultural dialogue, above all, we must also research about emotional elements. These are on the opposite side of "the justice" demarcated by "the reason", and include such emotions as love, mercy, sympathy, rage, mortification, and feeling of injustice.
It was also clarified that no matter how we determine the concept of justice in the modern western way like the concept "the human rights", this determination will always accompany an incompleteness and insufficiency to realize the "well-being". In many cases, it is the emotional element that tells about this insufficiency or incompleteness. To pay attention to such elements opens the roads to carry on dialogues about the concept of justice in various cultures. Less