Aesthetics of Cultural Chiasm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OTABE Tanehisa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (80211142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor (80167163)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsacculturation / cultural chiasm / Europe-Asiaas Ideas / Kata as form / action and reaction of culture / copyright as culture / cross-cultural / habitus / 立化触変 / 断片 / 都市と大学 / 無框性 / 日独精神史 / ピアノの成立 / 鼓常良 / クリスティアン・ヴォルフ / 自然と先入見 / 中心と周縁 / 批判的地域主義 / 民謡 / さすらい / 国民主義 / ドイツロマン主義 / ヴィレール / 独仏関係 / シャバノンとドイツ / 観光と芸術
Research Abstract
Tanehsia Otabe, the head investigator, was invited to the symposium "Diversified Aesthetics in Asia" organized by Prof. Gao Jianping (China) at the XVIIth International Conference of Aesthetics (Ankara, Turkey) and presented a paper entitled "To What Extent Are Japanese Aesthetics Asian? On the Self-Images of Modern Japan". The aim of the paper was to show from an aesthetic point of view how the ideas "Europe" and "Asia" were established in Europe and how they were received and criticized in Asia. This presentation is one of the main results of this project and also a precursor of the next project. Otabe was also invited to the Humboldt-Kolleg 2008 at the Rikkyo University to present a paper in which he dealt with the concept of `kata' of Soetsu Yanagi. He clarified that the concept of `kata' can be grasped as a sort of `habitus' and posed a hypothesis that Japanese modern aesthetics is a product of cultural chiasm.
Hiroshi Watanabe, another investigator, published as a coeditor "Dictionary of World Music" in which he argued that the contemporary culture in the world must be considered from a view point of such mechanism of action and reaction that accompanies the acculturation between the west and the east; and he succeeded in positioning Japanese modern music in a globalized situation. In his article "Copyright as Culture", taking modern Japanese music into consideration as an example, he clarified that the European idea of copyright, once adopted by non-European regions, tends to degenerate their local culture.