Research of the Materials and Techniques Used in the Self-portraits Done as Graduation Works of Oil Painting in Tokyo Bijyutsu Gakko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
SATO Ichiro  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty Fine Art, Professor (30143639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Takayasu  Tokyo University of the Arts, Special Graduate Coursed and General Studies, Professor (10345340)
KIRINO Fumiyoshi  Tokyo University of the Art, Special Graduate Coursed and General Studies, Associate Professor (10334484)
ONISHI Hiroshi  Tokyo University of the Art, Faculty Fine Art, Associate Professor (20345341)
TANAKA Chieko  Tokyo University of the Arts, Special Graduate Coursed and General Studies, Docent (20401507)
OTAKE Hidemi  Tokyo University of the Arts, Special Graduate Coursed and General Studies, Docent (30401508)
田中 知恵子  東京藝術大学, 美術研究科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSelf-portrait / Painting material / Painting technology / Preservation and Restoration / The oil painting of the Meiji / Digital photography / Archive / Optical investigation / 東京美術学校西洋画科 / 自然科学的光学調査 / デジタル写真撮影 / 油画 / 油画保存修復 / 明治期
Research Abstract
The oil painting of the Meiji period preserved at the University Art Museum, Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music have undergone a thorough condition examination. Utilizing scientific methods, the research focuses on the materials and techniques used in the self-portraits done as graduation works. Suggestions for the future restoration and conservation have also been made.
Scientific method refers to the optical examination based on X-rays, UV, IR and still photographs, to the microscopic observations, as well as X-ray microanalyser (EPMA) analysis of chemical elements.
The results of the analysis of the painting structure(support, ground, paint layers and varnish) and of materials and techniques used in the Meiji Period, obtained by this research are reported in detail.
In total, 2800 paintings from the year 1900 to 2002 have been examined. They include 190 paintings belonging to the Meiji Period(1900-1911) and 1000 from the period 1900 to 1951, the period during which the Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music was known as Tokyo Bijyutsu Gakko (Tokyo Fine Arts School).
The reason why these self-portraits draw the authors' attention lays in the fact changes, which occurred in teaching methods, techniques and materials are all reflected in the portraits that have been continuously painted by students ever since the establishment of Tokyo Bijyutsu Gakko. The condition of the paintings varies depending on the painting techniques and materials. Through the examination of the self-portraits, it becomes possible to obtain a view of the trends of painting and to understand how they have changed from the Meiji Period until today.
The results of the examination on 51 self-portraits from Meiji Period are reported in this paper.