Studies on Buddhist Art from the viewpoint of Exchange and Tradition-From India to Japan-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2007)
Nagoya University (2004-2006)
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI Akira  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, 教授 (70022374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAKANE Keiji  Kyoto City University of Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, 教授 (40135497)
NAKANO Teruo  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, Dept. of Research Programming, 部長 (20124191)
HIDA Romi  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Science, 教授 (00318718)
IDE Seinosuke  Kyushu University, Faculty of Humanities, 教授 (30168330)
WATANABE Satoshi  Tokaigakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, 准教授 (30201180)
鷹巣 純  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00252205)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIllustrated Jatakas / Illustrated Buddha's Life Story / Jado Art / Illustrated Pure Land based on the GuanwulianE / Art of Six Realms / 浄土図 / 迎講 / 六道十王図 / 浄土観想図 / 不浄観想図 / 地獄絵 / 涅槃図 / 半跏思惟像 / 四川省摩崖石刻 / 触地印仏陀像 / 仏伝涅槃図 / 摩耶夫人 / 生死輪 / アジャンター / 敦煌
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is to clarify some aspects of the propagation of the Buddhist Art from India to Japan through the Central Asia, China and Korea, and its transition and development, taking the multifaceted viewpoint of' 'Exchange and Tradition.' We have placed emphasis on the themes such as Jatakas, Biography of Buddha, Jodo art, and the art of Six Realms. They are all main themes of the Buddhist art and furthermore they show their great transition and developments on the way to spread over from India to Eastern Asia.
(1) Studies on the Jatakas deal with a aspect of the changes from the narratives based on the thought of the reincarnation by karma in India to the narratives stressing the six practices in China. Moreover, the process that Dipa〓kara Jataka as the beginning episode of Sakyamuni Buddha in Gandhara developed as the thought of the prophecy of future enlightenment (vyakarana) is clarified.
(2) Studies on the illustrated biography of Buddha focused on the 'Maravijaya' … More or the 'enlightenment' and the 'Nirvana' or the 'Death of Buddha' to reach the following conclusion; The discourse on the Maravijaya shows the iconographic features of the Mara, his subordinates, his daughters and the earth goddess seen in every countries or areas and periods to trace the transition from India to the Central Asia, and on to China. A study on Nirvana discusses the development of the narrative representation; it started from the beginning as a part of the biography based on the Palis Mahapalnnivva〓a-suttanta and then connected with the cult of stupas and of the Maitreya in India and Central Asia, and finally and finally developed to the completion of the iconography related with Mahayana texts such as Mahaparinirvana-sutra and during T'ang China.
(3) As for the Jodo Art, we examined several topics ; the aspects of the creation of the transformation scene of Pure Land in Gandhara, the relationship between the meditation practice and the Jodo paintings in Central Asia, the relationship between the illustrated Jodo and the Jodo text Guanwuliangshoujing from the Northern Qi to the early T'ang dynasty and the development of the transformation scenes of the Pure land based on the former text in China, Korea and Japan.
(4) On the Art of Six realms, we examine the comparative study of the Six realms art in China and Japan, and also focus on the relationship between the Jizojuo-zu and Sui-riku-ga, and the relation between the depiction of the impurity of the human realms such as the illustrated decomposing corpse and the Kusoshi handscroll and the contemplation to clarify the aspects of the respective individuality and link in China and Japan from the viewpoint of 'Exchange and Tradition'. Less