| Project/Area Number |
16320021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIKI Junko (2006) Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (00283705)
太田 喬夫 (2004-2005) 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 教授 (30098230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Jun-ichiro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (80151372)
KISHI Waro Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20149545)
NAKAGAWA Osamu Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (60212081)
NAMIKO Seisi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50211446)
NAKANO Yoshito Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (10243122)
三木 順子 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助教授 (00283705)
市川 靖史 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸学部, 助手 (60283694)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | aesthetics / art studies / art criticism / presentation / Exhibition / museology / contemporary art / 文化と歴史 / 制作と受容 / ミュージアム(美術館) / アートとテクノロジー / 「オクトーバー」 / グッゲンハイム・ビルバオ / 直島 / 制作 / 受容 / モダニズム / 建築 / 写真 |
| Research Abstract |
Over the years, three fundamental practices of art -creation, presentation and reception - have been discussed separately from each other in studies both of aesthetics and art history. What seems to be lacking is a consideration from a synthetic point of view, dealing with these three practices as an inseparable and correlative matter. As the first step in this research project, we examined the condition of art today form a certain synthetic viewpoint and pointed out the limitation of the way of thinking, which had been established through the movement of the European modernisms, such as; an art work, produced by the individual creativity of artist, shows an autonomic value to be enjoyed by the elite who has good education. Within such a fixed framework of modernisms, we cannot resolve the complicated problems of art today any more. Art itself became too much pluralistic. The artistic institution like museum or exhibition seems to be in a deadlock. The artistic education became stereot
… More
yped. To make a breakthrough in such problematic condition, it should be necessary to reconsider critically the meaning of the relationship between art and society, culture, history and so on. In this research project, putting an accent on the function of 'presentation' as a mediator between art and society, culture, history, we investigated into the necessity of a newer system of artistic practice and opened the possibilities of building up a more synthetic and dynamic system of art. We approached the subject mainly from following three angles. 1. aesthetic approach : to clarify the potentiality and actuality of the 'presentation' as a mediator between socialism and capitalism, popularity and elite, material and memorial, preservation and destruction, site and history. 2. historical and museological approach : to clarify the advantages and disadvantages of the 'presentation' in museum-institution, artistic eduction and protection of the cultural properties 3. practical approach : to clarify the correlation between creation, presentation and reception from the viewpoint of artist We published a report of our research project in May 2007. In addition, we are now editing a book, Phenomenology of Artistic Presentation, in which the result of this research project is reflected. Less