A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF INTERNATIONAL MODERN CRAFT MOVEMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Haruhiko  Osaka University, Center for the Study of Communication-Design, Professor, コミュニケーションデザイン・センター, 教授 (00173435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUOKA Mayumi  Tama Art University, Department of Art Science, Professor, 美術学部, 教授 (80245000)
KAWABATA Yasuo  Japan Women's University, Department of English Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80214683)
TAKAGI Yoko  Bunka Fashion Graduate University, Department of Fashion Creation, Professor, ファッションビジネス研究科, 教授 (60307999)
IGUCHI Toshino  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00305814)
IKEDA Yuko  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto Chief Curator, 主任学芸員 (50270492)
永田 靖  大阪大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80269969)
塚田 耕一  杉野服飾大学, 服飾学部, 教授 (00171968)
天貝 義教  秋田公立美術工芸短期大学, 助教授 (30279533)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCraft / Modern Movement / The Arts and Crafts Movement / Museum / Applied Arts / Guild / William Morris / Yanagi Muneyoshi / アーツ・アンド・クラフツ運動 / 民芸運動 / 近代デザイン / 近代 / スイス工作連盟 / ハイマートヴェルク / フランク・ロイド・ライト
Research Abstract
This study dealt with the modern movements in craft and design which spread all over the world during the late 19^<th> and early 20^<th> centuries. A particular emphasis was placed in the comparison between the Arts and Crafts Movement of Britain and the Mingei Movement of Japan. Some comparable movements in Scandinavian countries were also important in this research. The head investigator and associated investigators worked together in this relationship. During the years 2004-2006, each investigator visited each region of research. Research papers were published in English and Japanese, and in some cases, in Korean as well.
In 2004, a book entitled The Arts and Crafts Movement and Japan was published. It was written mostly by the investigators of this research team, and edited by its head investigator. In March 2005, an international forum, Art, Communication, design was held at the Osaka University Nakanoshima Center.
In July 2005, the 5th International Conference on the History of the Arts and Crafts Movement was held at the Kurashiki Community Center.
In June 2006, a mini symposium "The Modern Movements in Germany" was held at the Osaka University Nakanoshima Center. In October 2006, the 6^<th> International Conference on the History of the Arts and Crafts Movement was held at the Gongju National Museum, Gongju, Korea.
In March 2007, the 5th international Design History Forum was held at the Osaka University Nakanoshima Center. In the same month, the final report for A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF INTERNATIONAL MODERN CRAFT MOVEMENTS was printed. In this report, various differences among the modern movements in craft and design are written. Some interesting relationships among these movements are also analyzed in this report.