Tradition and Renewal in Arts and Crafts : Historical Transitions and Present States of the Handicrafts Manufacture around Kyoto
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
FISTER Patricia (2006)  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Office of Research Exchange, Associate Professor, 海外研究交流室, 助教授 (70310779)
稲賀 繁美 (2004-2005)  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Heisaku  The Museum of Art, Ehime, Director Emeritus, 名誉館長 (50198925)
HIDA Toyoro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Museum and Archives, Museum and Archives, 美術工芸資料館, 助教授 (40132708)
MATSUBARA Ryuichi  The National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto, Chief Curator, 学芸課, 主任研究官 (40270491)
SUZUKI Sadahiro  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Museum and Archives, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80334564)
芳賀 徹  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 学長 (10012303)
芳井 敬郎  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (30140106)
フィスター パトリシア  国際日本文化研究センター, 海外研究交流室, 助教授 (70310779)
栗本 夏樹  京都市立芸術大学, 美術学部, 専任講師 (60254314)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstraditional arts and crafts / Kyoto / cultural administration / history of arts / 伝統工藝 / 伝統的工芸 / 陶磁器 / 漆芸 / 染織 / 茶道具 / 金工
Research Abstract
Capital of the arts and crafts, Kyoto currently suffers from the decline of its traditional manufactures. The shift from the industrial to information society, the spin off of the domestic productions to abroad, and the take-off of the advanced technology from manual labor are among the factors which account for the current stagnation.
The research project was conducted on each of the main branches of craftsmanship and investigations were made covering the provision of raw materials, working condition and succession of generations, as well as market structure, consumer behavior and political measure for the promotion of the local handicrafts. The field research and comparison of domestic and foreign productions helped clarify the weak points of the Japanese traditional craftsmanship. In the meanwhile, critical analysis is conducted so as to examine the recent law for the promotion of traditional industry promulgated by the Kyoto municipality (2005).
The result of the research project is published mainly in the following form.
(1) Rethinking Traditional Arts and Crafts, Kyoto from within and from without (in Japanese),
(2) Traditional Japanese Arts and Crafts in the 21st Century, Reconsidering the Future from an International Perspective (proceedings of the international symposium) as well as
(3) Avant-Garde Ceramics, Objet-yaki by Yagi kazuo (in Japanese).
The reports of the research trips are compiled in the official Final Report of the present project.