STUDY ON SAIGYO FOLK-LITERATURE AND TRADITIONS(3RD)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Yoshihito  Sophia University, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR (50134424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 居駒 永幸  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10159650)
KIKUCHI Hitoshi  YAMAGATAUN1VERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR (50125762)
KINOSHITA Motoichi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF CROSS-CULTURAL STUDIES, PROFESSOR (90134981)
KOBAYASHI Yukio  TOKAIGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR (50249299)
NISHIKI Hitoshi  NIIGATA UNIVERS1TY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR (00125733)
ASAMI Kazuhiko  SEIKEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR (40102173)
花部 英雄  國學院大学, 文学部, 専任講師
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSAIGYO / Kumano / Mt. Koya-san / Mt. Shiromine / Mt. Kamanohagoe / Osafune / Koryu-ji / Kijiutamakurasyo(CONTINUE TO NEXT PAGE) / 小夜の中山 / 専称寺 / 笠掛の松 / 西住墓 / 長国寺 / 有明山 / 西行庵 / 西行歌碑 / 鎌刃越 / 三佐野 / 真田信之 / 安養寺 / 西行像 / 西行松 / 高野山 / 天野 / 八上王子 / 田端普門寺 / フォークロリズム / 熊中奇観 / 長船吉兵衛貞常
Research Abstract
From 2004 to 2007, we held an on-the-spot survey of Wakayama (Mt. Koya-san and Kumano)/ Ise / Kagawa (Mt.Shiromine and Zentsu-ji Temple)/ Shizuoka (Mt.Sayanonakayama and Sensyo-ji Temple)as SAIGYOdenshokenkyukai(the meeting for the study on SAIGYO tradition) (No. 9 - No. 12). Meanwhile, we performed a lot of interchange with the local researchers. We got particular useful cooperation from Hinonishi Shinjo(at the time of Mt. Koya-san Okuno-in Temple Yuina , director)/ Kashiyama Shigeki(Director Managing Director Minakata Kumagusu Memorial, deceased) / Hirukawa Kususige(Ise municipal institution folk museum)/ Iwaida Naomasa(Onshi, Ise priest) / Okada Noboru(Kogakkan University Professor)/Takahashi Hiroshi(Sakaide native district museum)/ Nakai Hirokazu(a Kamanohagoe Pioneer)., but got cooperation from, in addition, many people. Furthermore, we investigated "Yuchukikan, a spectacle of Kumano" by Kimura Kenkado at Wakayama prefectural museum and investigated the omen of "the SAIGYO chair stone" with Okayama Osafune and investigated an Endo family tree in Yamanashi Saigyo and investigated an omen of Koryu-ji Temple in Nagano Yamanouchi and investigated SAIGYO tradition of the whole Japan. It is to have really experienced Mt.Kamanohagoe to have been the deepest in an impression. In addition, in search of the tradition of the Shigeno whole families, a thing of having walked each place of Nagano and Gifu was impressive. It was impressive in the same way to have completed the variorum of "Kijiutamakurasyo, a collection of Kii feudal clan 31-syllable Japanese poems " . We cosponsored the study meeting that Nagoya University Professor Yasuro Abe sponsored at the end of the year in 2007 and performed a symposium and lectures and invited "the day of SAIGYO" of "SAIGYOdenshokenkyukai".