| Project/Area Number |
16320029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | RIKKYO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Hidetada RIKKYO Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30132252)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Takumi RIKKYO Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60253176)
NARITA Yasuaki RIKKYO Univ., Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80198390)
HARA Katsumi WASEDA Univ., Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40156477)
MAEDA Kazuo RIKKYO Univ., Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30192743)
MIYAKAWA Takeo MEISEI Univ., Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80166123)
渡辺 憲司 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00123761)
石崎 等 立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (80141167)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | popular culture / sub-culture / urbanization / popular literature / mystery / Tokyo as a large city / rehabilitation of the Great Earthquake of 1923 / modernism / 都市 |
| Research Abstract |
As a matter of fact, a study of Edogawa Rampo used to be below the level. Accordingly, we aimed to establish a firm basis in study in the first place. To put it concretely, we studied not only works of Edogawa Rampo but also the people who had read his works and the society of those days. As a result, it turned out that his works had reflected vividly the social situation in those days. By the way, Popular Culture Research Institute was established in Rikkyo University in June, 2006 in order to preserve primary sources as to Edogawa Rampo and exhibit them. Maintaining close ties with it, we intend to continue studying after this joint research.