Project/Area Number |
16320033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Shoichiro The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (40262092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Hiroshi Tokyo U. of Fine Arts, Dept. of Fine Arts, Associate Professor (10323768)
PATRICK De Vos U. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor (00242032)
UCHINO Tadashi U. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (40168711)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Performing Arts / Digital Archive / Copyright / Foreign Theatre / Contemporary Theatre / Theatre Studies / Performance Studies / Cultural Policy / 映像文化 / デジタル文化 / デジタル・アーカイヴ |
Research Abstract |
Between 2004 and 2007, we have conducted the following research. 1. To acquire detailed information about how video recordings of performing arts are archived, mainly in Euro-American countries, we conducted research in several places including the UK, France and the USA. We were careful not only in acquiring valid information but also finding concreted problems regarding the process. 2. We worked on establishing our own digital visual archive for contemporary performing arts, using our own previously collected material relevant to the project, while we attempted at several experiments on the easier and more available ways to establish a digital archive for the contemporary performing arts.. 3. We contacted several institutions in Japan interested in collecting and maintaining video recordings for contemporary performing arts, and discussed with them some pertinent issues such as legal and property rights clearance, acquiring permission to make the archive public and so on. As a result: 1. We came to certain valid and practical conclusions regarding some technical and legal problem in establishing an archive for video recordings of contemporary performing arts. 2. We finished selecting candidates (artists and works) for our small experimental archive at the University of lbkyo, and came to be able to digitize about three hundred titles. 3. In terms of collaborating institutions, we got in touch with personnel responsible for the collection thereby making it possible for us to see some of more pressing issues regarding an establishment of an archive for video recordings of contemporary performing arts from an international perspective, especially when incorporating information we gathered abroad such as in the UK, France and the USA.