| Project/Area Number |
16320036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YUASA Hiroo University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Rts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30130842)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYASHITA Shiro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Rts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138610)
KAJI Tetsuro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Rts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30135818)
TANJI Ai University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Rts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90133686)
NOZAKI Kan University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Rts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (60218310)
TAJIRI Yoshiki University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Rts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (20251746)
西中村 浩 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80218172)
青木 誠之 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20011356)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | translation / text / cultural interaction / inter-culture / culture of written words / 文字文化 / 翻訳可能性 / 異文化 / 文学 / 翻訳理論 / 翻訳の実践 / 文化交流論 / 英仏独露 |
| Research Abstract |
The basic aim of this research project is to open a new horizon in the study of translation by exploring the essential features of translation. More specifically we have achieved the following: 1. Translation is not necessary a transmission of the signified = content. Communication of meaning is only a part of translation. Translation concerns itself with form rather than content or meaning. We have scrutinized this point by studying Western works of literature and philosophy translated into Japanese, and Japanese works translated into Western languages. 2. We have examined the ways in which translation is deeply related to the being and function of language. 3. We have considered the task of the translator. The most important thing in translation is that the translator should remember and understand the inseparability of the formalistic and conceptual aspects of language (both original and his own). These points were discussed in the international symposium "Maurice Blanchot, literature and language", which was held at the University of Tokyo, Komaba, in October 2006. The papers read at this symposium will be published in the journal "Gendaishi Techo" (special number on Blanchot) in autumn 2007. And the entire achivement of this project will be published as an anthology of essays including those by Yuasa, Miyashita and Nozaki.