Reconstruction of image of Italian Risorgimento period in literature and linguistic culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (70115848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMI Satoru  Tokyo Univ, Faculty of Letters, Professor (00126137)
AMANO Kei  Kyoto Univ, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (90175927)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsItaly / nation / Risorgimento / language / drama Goldoni / literature / Tommaseo / Manzoni / マンゾー二
Research Abstract
This report is a preparatory study for publication of A history of Italian Drama by Yasuhiro SAITO, chief resercher of the project, and it should correspond to the second and third parts, dealing with Italian drama during the so-called Risorgimento period from 1789 to 1860, ie. the years between the French Revolution and the Italian War of Independence. The contents are as follows ; 1) French Revolution and life of Alfieri, 2) Process of writing, and presentation of his dramas, 3) Structure of Alfieri's tragedies, 4) Jacobin drama and Francesco Saverio Salfi, 5) Neo-classicism and Vincenzo Monti, 6) The story of Caio Gracco and its characteristics, 7) Between romanticism and classicism : Ugo Foscolo, 8) Pre-romanticism and Silvio Pellico, 9) Francesca da Rimini : -A romantic tragedy-. Each chapter contains a small biography of the authors, a presentation of their ideas, and an analysis of their works in relation to their era. Some chapters provide a translation of important scenes from principal works ; which are meant to facilitate the comprehension of the discourses.