Negotiation between Modern Literature and Medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEMBA Yutaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Professor, 言語文化研究科, 教授 (90144534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGUCHI Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化研究科, 助教授 (70205368)
OMURA Keiichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化研究科, 助教授 (40261250)
YAMADA Yuzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化研究科, 助教授 (10273715)
KOSUGI Sei  Osaka University, Graduate School of Language and Culture, Associate Professor, 言語文化研究科, 助教授 (40324834)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiterature and Medicine / Melancholy / Neurasthenia / Natural History / Wordsworth / Inuit / Ethnic Medicine / Soseki Natsume / 博物学 / 処刑と解剖 / マオリ文化 / ジョゼフ・メリック
Research Abstract
This joint research dealt with various problems about the complex relationship between literature and medicine at particular period of times. Yutaka Semba tried to focus on the topic of literature and neurasthenia which raged at the latter half of the nineteenth-century Europe. Semba also traced the relationship between literature and neurasthenia back into the eighteenth-century and found their origin in the literary expression of traditional melancholy in the eighteenth century. From the view point of comparative literature Semba studied the aspect of Soseki Natsume's neurasthenia in the context of above mentioned European neurasthenia rage and its introduction to Japan in the Meiji era. Semba issued 8 articles related to these subjects. Ichiro Koguchi dealt with the topics of literature and medicine, mainly focusing on the British Romantic poets' works and pointed out the importance of scientific metaphors during their creative periods. Koguchi published 3 related articles. Keiichi Omura made researches on the Canadian Inuit life style with special emphasis on the function of memory in their practical daily life and issued 3 related articles. Yuzo Yamada studied the bodily representations of martyrologist in the popular plays of the Renaissance period and published an article on this theme. Sei kosugi studied ehnic people's medical situation with its cultural background. Kosugi published on the Maori culture and medicine in Australia and New Zealand.