An Integrated Approach to Multiplicity in Medieval European Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Hidemi (2006-2007)  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of letters, Professor (70108257)
四反田 想 (2004-2005)  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60196384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Hiromichi  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (80113372)
JIMURA Akiyuki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (00131409)
HARANO Noboru  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor Emeritus (80069161)
水田 英實  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70108257)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMedieval European culture / multiplicity / travels and pilgrimage / exclusion and tolerance / death and life / various aspects of love / laughter / multiple nationalities / 中世ヨーロッパ思想 / 中世ヨーロッパ史 / 中世ヨーロッパ文学 / 死生論 / 生と死 / 中世ヨーロッパ哲学・文学語学 / 国際研究者交流 / 中性ヨーロッパ哲学・文学
Research Abstract
An Integrated Approach to Multiplicity in Medieval European Culture has been investigated as follows:
We have chosen specific topics on Multiplicity in Medieval European Culture such as travels and pilgrimage, exclusion and tolerance, death and life, various aspects of love, and laughter every year, discussed our results of study, holding monthly meetings on Multiplicity in Medieval European Culture, and had an integrated approach to Medieval European Culture.
In order to have an integrated approach to Multiplicity in Medieval European Culture, we have visited various academic and historic places and collected the invaluable materials for study. We have attended various academic meetings (Medieval Philosophy, Medieval History, Medieval Language and Literature), read our articles in those meetings, and published them in academic journals and books.
We published our proceedings on Multiplicity in Medieval European Culture in September, 2004, September, 2005, and March 2007. We have published our final report on multiplicity in Medieval European Culture in March, 2008.
We held Symposium on Multiplicity in Medieval European Culture at the Graduate School of Letters, Hiroshima University in November, 2004, 2005, 2006, and 2007. We had a profitable and passionate discussion with the academics on a specific topic every year.
The 2005 First International Research Meeting on "Exclusion and Tolerance in Medieval Europe" was held at Faculty Club of Hiroshima University in Higashi-Hiroshima, Japan, on the 23^<rd> and the 24^<th> March, 2005. We have published the proceedings on both general and particular problems of tolerance and exclusion in Medieval Philosophy, Medieval English History and Medieval English Literature, including the articles of the invited foreign lecturers.
We held the open lecture for the citizens on "Death and Life in Medieval Europe" in September and October, 2006.