| Project/Area Number |
16320040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Ikuhiro Waseda University, Faculty of education and integrated arts and sciences, Professor (70238476)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIO Tatsuyuki Waseda University, Professor (60152849)
KUWANO Takashi Waseda University, Professor (90143677)
GOTO Yusuke Waseda University, Associate Professor (60296374)
TAKAHASHI Jun'ichi Waseda University, Professor (80206812)
HARA Katsumi Waseda University, Professor (40156477)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | convivial eating / drinking / solitary eating / sexuality / Russian Avant-garde / Socialist Realism / cannibalism / gastronomy / hospitality / 身体 / 表象 / ワイン / 排泄 / 嘔吐 / テクノロジー / 喰人 |
| Research Abstract |
Each member examined modern eating/driking habits as cultural phenomena from the perspective of his specialized field. From an interdisciplinary point of view, Fukuda studied the concept of convivial eating/drinking that exists in Japan and France. He examined how this concept is represented in Japanese and French literature and discovered how the pleasure of the competing concept of solitary eating/drinking has developed in the two countries. Kamio analyzed Tim Burton's film Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), which was based on Roald Dahl's novel with the same title (1964). In the original novel, sexual connotation of chocolate was suppressed, but it came to the fore in the film. We studied how this had been done with special reference to different representations of chocolate in the two media. Kuwano compared the representations of eating/drinking in Russian avant-gardism and socialist realism, and reconfirmed that Russian avant-gardists have little interest in the matter because of their view of the world, whereas an image of good harvest is being fabricated in socialist realism. Goto showed that the image of cannibalism in Latin America has transformed into the present image of post colonialism owing to interactions between Latin America and Europe. Takahashi examined the concept of hospitality as a key to social change, which offers a new perspective for viewing human beings and Lebenswelt'life world' He is now studying a philosophical basis of this concept. Hara critically analyzed representations of eating habit in the 20th-century America from the viewpoints of mass production/consumption culture and family ideology, compared with the cliche "mother's cooking," which was his starting point. These interdisciplinary studies have shown problems associated with eating/drinking in the modern world..