Depicted Images of Foreigners in the Modern Period : Japan, China, and the Western World.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masaya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Let., Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40216908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Masahiro  Kanazawa Univ., School of Let., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50155496)
TACHIKAWA Kenji  Univ.of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (20227086)
SUGIMOTO Toshihiko  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Let., Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30179163)
TAKENAKA Toru  Osaka Univ., Grad.School of Let., Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (90163427)
SAITO Hiroki  Univ.of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Asso.Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (70361938)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsalien / encounters / foreigner / orientalism / 画報 / イラスト / 図像
Research Abstract
In this research project, the focal point is to analyze the foreignness or exoticism depicted in the visual sources of Europe, China, and Japan, across the disciplinary boundaries. Through energetic debates, all the members concerned have jointly worked on considering the pictorial magazines and films of these areas. In doing so, we respectively considered from a multilateral standpoint how it means to be "foreign", or to be "exotic". First of all, we embarked on the analysis of the images of "foreigners", and then we gradually expanded our subjects. Finally, we reached the consideration of a wide range of visual images of "foreign subjects", including city, politics, institution, narrative, and scientific technology.
In this final report, our efforts amount to 8 theses, each of which is full of unconventional perspectives. Through our discussions, we become keenly aware of the significance of interdisciplinary analysis. The next step for our research has to come in this line. Furthermore, another subject for our further study should include the analysis of such international events as war in terms of international media coverage.