Consciousness of Euro-American World in East-Asian Modern Literature and Inter-Asian Mutual Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Katsuya  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (30171135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ELLIS Toshiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (90242031)
TOKUMORI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor (00272469)
LIU Anwei  Tokyo Institute of Technology Foreign Language Research and Teaching Center, 外国語研究教育センター, Professor (30230874)
大澤 吉博  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00107418)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEast Asia / China / Korea / Studying Abroad / Poetics / Translation / 文学 / 小説 / 江戸 / 対欧米意識 / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 小泉八雲 / ICLA
Research Abstract
In the academic year 2004, Prof. Sugawara and Prof. Liu presented their papers at the International Congress of ICLA held in Hong Kong. Prof. Sugawara presided a workshop on translation theory and special topic session on "Writers Who Were Considered to Have Gone Native". The papers will be published by the ICLA. Prof. Sugawara inaugurated "Students' Forum" (renamed as Ohsawa Colloquium) in order to provide graduate students with opportunities to present papers in English. Their papers were published in Windows on Comparative Literature in three consecutive volumes in years 2004-2006.
In the academic year 2005, we held, in coordination with Korean University of Foreign Languages, Japan Korea academic symposium on East Asia Culture and the Impact of Students Studying Abroad on July 9th, 2005. On October 14th, 2005, we held an international symposium on Poetics in a New Key, inviting scholars from Old Dominion University in the U. S. On November 25, 2005, Prof. Sugawara was invited by the Korea Association of Comparative Literature and delivered a keynote speech on the family represented in modern Japanese literature and East Asian ethics.
In the academic year 2006, we invited Prof. Dorothy Figueira, the president of ICLA for her lecture on "the Cutting Edge of Comparative Literature: South America, India, and Japan." On March 13, 2007, we held an international workshop on "Literary Magazine and the Poets in the Taisho and Showa Era", inviting professors from China and Japan.
Papers presented in the above-mentioned conferences were published in their proceedings.
Through these activities, we created and maintained the network of academic researchers in East Asia and the U. S., for closer relationships in the future.