A Database for the celebrated Persian Mystical Commentary on the Qur'an : Maybudi's Kashf al-Asrar.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUJI Morio  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90143619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Ayano  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Department of foreign languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (60272613)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPersian Literature / Persian Sufi Literature / Persian Text Database / Persian Tafsir / Persian Sermon Texts / Persian Rhymed Prose / Persian Stylistics / Islamic Mysticism(Tasawwuf) / 説教ペルシア語テクスト / ペルシア語データベース / ペルシア語タフスィール(注釈) / 神秘体験と象徴表現 / 説教の言語表現 / 音楽的散文 / ペルシア語タフスィール(注釈書) / ペルシア語神秘主義テクスト / イスラーム教義の美学的側面
Research Abstract
Kashf al-asrar wa 'Uddat al-abrar is one of the most influential Persian Sufi texts written by Rashid al-Din Maybudi in the twelfth century Iran. The unique structure of this work among the Persian commentary literature offers a three-folded interpretation of the Quranic verses, beginning with the literal explanation of the verses in the first section, presenting the exoteric interpretation of the verses in the second section, and concluding with esoteric interpretation in the third section. The most important part of this voluminous commentary is the third section(al-nawbat al-thalithah)which mirrors the flourishing of the most refined mystical language and profound Sufi doctrine in Persian literature during the medieval Islamic era.
This project was designed to make a database for the third section of Kashf al-Asrar in order to make it accessible to the scholars, researchers, and students working in the field of Persian literature and Islamic studies around the world, and as well to facilitate their research in the area of searching for technical information in this invaluable literary-mystical text. This database is based on the present print of Kashf al-Asrar edited by 'Ali Asghar Hikmat, first published in 1952, and will be open to revision whenever an authentic reliable new edition of this valuable work is published.
This database is accessible to public under the following URL with four reference items available for research in the field of Persian Sufi literature. http://kashf-al-asrar.tufs.ac.ip/