Construction of datahaceonworship and bolief and applied research of theories of Persian literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MORI Shigeo  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (40273734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Yuko  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for World Languages, Professor (40152590)
TAKEHARA Shin  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Research Institute for World Languages, Associate Professor (20324874)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIslamic Culture / Iran / Persian Language / Etymology / Folklore / Literature / XML / Database / 祭祀 / 信仰 / フィールドワーク / 語源 / 文学論
Research Abstract
Fieldwork on worship and belief in Islamic Republic of Iran, works to construct a database about material gathered by fieldwork and applied research of theories of Persian literature were mainly done as activities of this research. Concretely, the study was made in the way written as below, from 1 to 3. Assitant staffs who have an expert knowledge on Persian language were utilized in Data input and simple work.
1. Fieldwork in Islamic Republic of Iran: The head investigator, investigators and cooperating scientists gathered photo materials on ancient ruins, video materials on "sofreh" ritual that is a women's folk belief and sound materials on folktales, legends and folk beliefs in Islamic Republic of Iran by using this grant aid in each fiscal year.
2. Construction of database: This work was done mainly as the most important part of this project. Material on Iranian worship and belief which was gathered by this project or other project so far was formatted into XML. The data was categorized into three groups (ancient ruins, "soft-eh" ritual and folktales) and divided into sub-category data, event data and material data. The most part of this database was made by XML and the search systemwas, equipped too.
3. Applied research: The head investigator researched from a point of view of lingual history based on this research including editing a Persian etymological dictionary. Other investigators and cooperating scientists researched from points of view of their specialty, too.