A research on the materials about Chinese Studies that exists in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16320045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University Department of Social Sciences Professor
Principal Investigator
UENO Ryuzo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80213388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Tokio  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, professor, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60150249)
YOSHIMURA Hiromichi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (50330006)
UJIOKA Masashi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Arts, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60303484)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHanshugushidaqian(漢書故事大全) / Carl Kreyer collection / German national library / Cantonese Opera / Edoardo Chiossone Museum / The St. Petersburg Branch of the Institute of Oriental Studies / ローマ図書館所蔵広東俗曲 / ヤギエロンスカ図書館 / 撃壌新歌 / ザクセン州立図書館 / フランクフルト・ドイツ図書館 / バイエルン州立図書館 / ロシア科学院東洋学研究所 / ベルリン国立図書館 / ローマ国立図書館 / SLUB / ウィーン国立図書館
Research Abstract
At the Age of Discovery, many European Catholic missionaries went to China. Whenever they return, they brought the souvenir of China. It included many Chinese classics and Chinese things. We investigated European libraries for the purpose of discovering Chinese classics.
This time, we investigated 6 nations (11 cities). They were Italy (Rome, Naples and Genoa), German (Berlin, Frankfurt, Munich, and Dresden), Austria (Vienna), Poland (Krakow), Spain (Barcelona), and Russia (St. Petersburg).
This time's mainly object was 4. At first, we investigated Rome national library's Cantonese Opera books. At second, we investigated Berlin national library's Shuihuzhuan (水滸伝), Sanguozhiyanyi (三国志演義), and Lieguozhizhuan (列国志伝). At third, we investigated Russian Academy of Sciences, the St. Petersburg Branch of the Institute of Oriental Studies. This institute has many Dunhuang (敦煌) books. At forth, we investigated Edoardo Chiossone Museum in Genoa. There is Carl Kreyer (金楷理) collection in this museum. The production of these investigations are already published by report. Furthermore, we delivered some articles on European library's Chinese classics.
At 2006, we held a Chinese study symposium in Kyoto. We invited Dr.Irina Popova (Russian Academy of Sciences, The St. Petersburg Branch of the Institute of Oriental Studies) and Ms Cordula Gumbrecht (The German national library East Asia department) to the symposium. We could get very precious opinions for our investigation in this symposium.
From the result that we reported in these three years, I point out the thing which all people should pay attention to. About the Chinese classics that the community of Sinology never know (in Russian Academy of Sciences, and The German national library etc.) we pointed out these books are rare. And we investigated the Hanshugushidaqian ( ) for the first time in the world. We think that this Study let Sinology make progress.